Home / Sprite Ball / 2014 Sprite Ball draw to be held LIVE on TV 3 tonight

2014 Sprite Ball draw to be held LIVE on TV 3 tonight

spritelogoThe draw for the 2014 Sprite Ball Championship will be held live on TV 3 on Monday night.

The historic event will take place on TV 3 flagship sports programme Sports Station hosted by Elloeny Amande from 8pm.

Rite Multimedia has announced the seeds for the 2014 Sprite Ball Championship finals.

As revealed by BASKETBALLghana.com, last year’s semi-finalists have been seeded ahead of Monday’s live draw on TV 3.

This means that Mfantsipim will be joined by Koforidua Secondary Technical School (K.S.T.S), Keta Senior High and Ghana Secondary and Technical School (G.S.T.S)

The four teams have outstanding records in the championship and will not meet in the group phase.

The remaining pools are based purely on a geographical basis to ensure a spread of teams in each group.

There can be no more than one team from each region clashing at the group phase.

24 schools from six regions will take part in the prestigious High School Basketball in Ghana on January 10-11 at the El-Wak sports stadium.

The teams will get to know their opponent after tonight’s draw which could tilt their preparations ahead of the big event.

Monday’s draw LIVE on TV 3 is building momentum with two-time WBC Super featherweight champion of the World Professor Barimah Azumah Nelson and current chief of the Ghana Basketball Association, David Addo-Ashong expected to take part in the balloting process.

Procedure for Monday’s Sprite Ball draw on TV 3

BOYS Category

The special pot X will contain four of the seeded teams from four regions. ie the top 4 teams in last year’s Sprite Ball championship. (Mfantsipim School, Koforidua Sec. Tech, Keta SHS and G.S.T.S)

POT A will contain four Greater Accra schools

POT B will contain two central region schools. After the first draw in this POT the remaining team is place in POT D.

POT C will contain three Ashanti region schools

POT D will contain remaining one of Eastern, Western and Volta regions plus the team left in POT B after the draw.

From this point on it gets simple – however, there is a caveat.

To avoid clashes with respect to geographical location of teams, a team randomly drawn from a Pot and expected to fit into a group which contains a seeded team from same region will be moved into the group adjacent the seeded team – ensuring there are not two regional teams in one group in the boy’s category.

Note: Same rule will apply for any other team coming from a particular region.

 Girls Category

The special pot X will contain two seeded teams from two regions. (Tema SHS & Kejebi Asatu SHS)

The caveat here is – a team randomly drawn from a pot is placed alternatively under the seeded teams in the two groups: A & B

POT A will contain the remaining two Greater Accra schools

POT B will contain two Ashanti region schools

POT C will contain two Central region teams.

 

 

About Basketball

Check Also

CYO-Prisons headline latest Accra League Division II games

CYO and Reformers will be involved in a top three clash in midweek in the …

One comment

  1. rudolph koblah acolatse

    why is it that augusco and botwe who are from the same region have clashed in the group stage??

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *